中文版
General Information

Visa & Residence

Release time:October 11, 2015 /

 

You may apply for your Chinese Visa at the Chinese Embassy/Consulate in your home country. When applying for your visa, please remember to bring your ordinary passport, the original copy of the university’s admission notice and a Visa Application Form for Foreign Students Studying in China (also known as the JW201/JW202 Form). Do make sure that your letter of admission and your JW201/JW202 Form are handed back to you together with your passport after obtaining your Chinese visa. You will need these documents to apply for your Residence Permit after your arrival.  

 

International Students who will be studying in China for more than 6 months are required to obtain a Student Visa, also termed as ‘X1’ Visa. The Student Visa/’X1’ Visa will only be valid for 30 days after your arrival. You must apply for a Residence Permit within 30 days in order to obtain a legal status in China at Beijing Municipal Public Security Bureau (BMPSB). It is better for you to arrive at BUAA at the set time of the Admission Notice, because you will be not eligible to apply for a Residence Permit until you are a registered student of BUAA. Students who will be staying and studying in China for less than 6 months may apply for a Visiting Visa, also termed as ‘X2’ Visa. For information regarding the location and the contacts of the Chinese Embassy/ Consulate in your country, please visit the following website of the Chinese Ministry of Foreign Affairs: http://www.fmprc.gov.cn/mfa_eng/  

 

Visit http://is.buaa.edu.cn/index.php/Life/info/id/62.html to see more.